Category: Results Blog

Team knockouts update plus raffle prize news!

After the weekend fixtures we are now into the semi finals of the team knockouts, and as they are completed by the time we have the pro night the presentation for these events will be held on that night with Scott Mitchell.

Division one semi finals will be the Hairy Bull against the DSAA Oast and the Bull A against the DWMC B.  The Hairy beat the division one league champions, The Old Endeavour.  The match was full of 180s, one a piece from Ryan Short, Dean Marsh and Tony Lewis.

The DSAA Oast beat Admiral Harvey, there were 180s in this one from Adam Cork and Jamie Mears.

The Bull A were 7-2 winners against the Dimaond C, Dean Clemmence hit a 180 for the Diamond, finally the DWMC beat the Crown & Sceptre, Mark Comley hit two 180s and John Ross hit one, all for the Workies.

Division two semi finals are between Bull Dogs and the Crown Sceptre.  The Crown were 8-1 winners against Phoenix C, Dave Hicklin hit a 180.  Bull Dogs were handed a 9-0 by the Three Cups.

The Boars Head C will take on the Bull B.  The Bull beat the Boars Head A 5-4 and the Boars Head C beat Tilmanstone 5-4.  

In division three, the Carriers B will take on the Three Cups,   the Carriers were received a walk over as the DSAA Wanderers could not field a side and the Three Cups beat the Sportsman 7-2.

Finally, the Northern Diamonds will take on the Phoenix St Pauls.  The St Pauls won 9-0, playing all the games and the Northern Diamonds was another game that unfortunately was uncontested fixture.

In other news I can confirm some of our raffle prizes at this years Pro Night: –

Four tickets to this years Pantomime at the Marlowe Theatre, Peter Pan,  dartboard from Godden Darts and a months gym membership from Hourglass Gym.  See links below to those that have donated so far.

 

Pro night update and sponsors

I am delighted to confirm the Channel Engineering (George Clark) and Leighton Carpets (Carl Booker) have both agreed to extend their support to the Dover Invitation Darts League for another year.  Channel Engineering will be the Pro Night sponsor and also will continue to sponsor the Youth Singles next season, and Leighton Carpets will be Board sponsor on Pro Night and will be Ladies Singles sponsor next season.

This support is a key part of ensuring that we can stick to £5 entry for pro nights and also continue to let the under 16s in on the night for free.  I am sure I talk on behalf of the whole league when we say thank them for their support.  

If anybody has some ideas for raffle prize contributors for the Pro Night with Scott Mitchell on the 27th October, please contact a member of the committee.

Pro night players confirmed, please not that this is not order of play.  Can players please provide entrance song music ASAP.  Link to pro night page

  1. Sean Lloyd
  2. Kevan Hackett
  3. Ash Battie
  4. Martin Salmons
  5. Wayne Venes
  6. John Ross (Dallas theme)
  7. Jason Davey
  8. Tony Kemp
  9. Marc Thorp (Hi Ho Silver Lining)
  10. Billy Bristow (Sherry Baby)
  11. Jim Yarwood
  12. Jack Isaacs
  13. Andrew Rixon
  14.  Phil Hayes
  15. Committee Choice
  16. Draw on the night

 

Divisional Singles Results – Matches v Scotty Dog Confirmed

Wayne Venes, Jason Davey and Marc Thorpe won the divisional singles on Friday, they and the runners up have all won the chance to play Scott Mitchell on the 27th October.  Runners up were John Ross, Tony Kemp and Billy Bristow.

Full draw from all three knockouts can be found on the divisional singles page.  Click Here

Confirmed line up to date for the 27th October, note this is not the running order.  Brackets are entrance songs known to date.

  1. Sean Lloyd
  2. Kevan Hackett
  3. Ash Battie
  4. Martin Salmons
  5. Wayne Venes
  6. John Ross (Dallas theme)
  7. Jason Davey
  8. Tony Kemp
  9. Marc Thorp
  10. Billy Bristow (Sherry Baby)

We have six more to confirm, one draw from each knockout is to be made, which is every player in that hat from each KO.  Any player who has already won a place can not win a second place.  This will be done on Friday with a Facebook Live stream.

One place is to be agreed by the Committee and finally one will be drawn on the night.

Thanks for your support, hope you are all looking forward to the Pro Night.