Category: Main Blog

Week 2 – Knockout and pro updates

So we are in to week two of the new darts season, and whilst we are not in a position to finally confirm who this years pro is, we are in position to confirm the date and the knockout dates to win the chance to play them.  But we are really close to naming and we as a committee are really excited if this does come through.  

BLIND PAIRS – 4th October – DWMC

DIVISIONAL SINGLES 11th October across three venues

PRO NIGHT 18th October.

In this weeks darts we will start in division three, the Eagle beat the new Eagle C side 9-0 and the Sportsman beat the Golden Eagle 7-2.  The Eagle, like the Northern Diamonds have started with two wins, the Diamonds beating the Old Endeavour 8-1.  The Crown B are also unbeaten, the beat the Phoenix Rising 6-3.  We are one missing result from Friday, the DSAA Hope vs DSAA C.

Division two biggest winners this week were the Boars Head A and the DSAA A.  They both won 8-1, the Boars Head A beating the Dewdrop and the DSAA beating Tilmanstone.  The Boars Head have won their first two games of the season.  In a couple of weeks the Boars Head are due to plat at Tilmanstone, but as they Tilmanstone Welfare is booked for a function the teams have agreed to reverse the fixture.

The other unbeaten side in division is the DWMC Maddogs, they beat the Hairy Crown 6-3 and the Phoenix C picked up their first win in division two with a 7-2 win against the Crown A.

In division one the Bull A, Hairy Bull and the Diamond have all started with two wins, this week the Bull a beat the Admiral Cups 6-3, the Hairy beat the Three Cups 7-2 and the Diamond beat the Old Endeavour 7-2.

The Crown Arrows picked up their first win of the season, a 6-3 against the DWMC and the Real Diamonds beat fellow newly promoted Whitfield Club 7-2.

What about 180s and big finishes, well they were only in division one this week and the were as follows.  180s from, Wayne Venes, Ben Baldwin, Paul Perkins, Josh Hackett, Dave Heath and Lee Edwards.  As for the 100+ checkouts, 116 for Kyle Manton, 140 for Dave Heath, 100 for Michael Matthews, 100 Paul Perkins, 106 for Ray Bourne and a 150 for Graham Gosling.

So fingers crossed next week ill have name to share with you for pro night!!!

Paul

Week 1

Another season of darts is underway, well what else are Fridays for?

We will start in division one and the reigning champions, the Hairy Bull.  They started with a 6-3 win against the Old Endeavour.  Dave Heath checked out on 130 and his teammate Keith Montgomery hit a 180.  Winter runners up the Diamond were also 6-3 winners, they beat the Real Diamonds, Darren Hyder hit a 180 and Jim Yarwood checked out on 123.

Biggest winner on the night in division one was the Bull A, they beat new Boys the Whitfield Club 8-1, Morgan Scott hit a 180 for the Whitfield boys.

The DWMC A were 6-3 winners against the Phoenix PD, Jason Davey and Stu Rodmall both hit 180s for the PD and John Ross checked out on 119.  The final result from division one was a 5-4 win for the Three Cups against the Crown Arrows, Jim Greenway checked out on 158 for the Arrows.

In division two the Diamond C and the DWMC Maddogs were both 7-2 winners, beating the Phoenix C and Tilmanstone respectively.  The Boars Head A beat the DSAA A 6-3 and finally the Bull Dogs beat the newly relegated Crown A 5-4.

In division three the DSAA Hope were the biggest winners in our played games, they beat the Misfits 8-1.  There was 9-0, but they DSAAC did not field a side.  The Eagle C beat the the Old Endeavour 7-2 and the final two games in the division were a lot closer, both ending 5-4.  Northern Diamonds beating Phoenix Rising and the Crown B beating the Sportsman.

A little reminder about a long standing rules which most of you adhere to –

5. Pairs to be on the board by 8.00pm and toe the oche at 8.15pm.  Surprisingly this week I was notified that despite both teams being present before 8pm to start the match on time, the home team took some 30mins to set up for the fixture.  Clearly this is not correct and I ask on this occasion we try our hardest to adhere to times. 

 

End of season, knockouts and on we go again

What a great season of darts we had during the Winter campaign.  Some real super tight leagues with results meaning we had to wait right to the end to find out winners and runners up.

Hats off to the Hairy Bull who have pushed to win the top division for a few seasons now, but this last season they managed it with an impressive record.  Losing just the two games all season, finishing two points ahead of the Diamond.  Skipper Dave Heath also had a cracking season, setting a new season record of 16 180s, which nobody can deny is an amazing achievement.  Dave has also progressed further in his County Darts, playing his first game for Kent A last.  A massive well done to Dave and the Hairy Bull.  

Mark Cully of the Old Endeavour joined the 170 club, the 17th player to do so.  If you want to see the full list follow the link here.  https://www.doverdarts.co.uk/170-club/

Returning to division one is the Real Diamonds who won division two.  They won the league by four points ahead of the Whitfield Club.  The Whitfield Club have had back to back promotions and have in their ranks our new League & Youth Singles Champion Morgan Scott.  Morgan is the first player ever to hold both of these titles at the same time.

The Phoenix C have been in and around the tile push for about four season in division three, this year they have won it by six points.  Runners up were the Nelson who have regularly been challenging at the top end for some while now, but unfortunately we have lost this side from the league this season.  Knowing the players though I am sure we will see them back around soon!

The end of season knockouts were a huge success, 38 pairs, 12 youth, 71 in singles and 11 in the ladies singles.  These numbers really make for a great night of darts, two weeks which I must were any absolute blast.  The encouragement given by everybody to each other across the whole league was superb.  An example of this which was absolutely brilliant was Alan Kartreiber who had no partner on the night.  Alan said put me in the draw for a random partner if you have odd numbers so no one misses out, Alan was drawn with Luca Scott our youngest player in the league.  Luca was a joy to watch over the two weeks, but on this night seeing him go through a few rounds with Alan, being helped along the way really shows that our established players really do care about the young players coming in to the game.

On that night Luca lost in the final to his big brother Morgan in the youth singles, and as mentioned the following week Morgan went on to win the main singles.

We have a brand new ladies champion, Kelly Baker beat Ida Heravi and in the pairs Ray Bourne and John Hughes beat Paul Martin and Jim Penman.

Here are all your winners and runner up for the season.

2018/19

DIVISION ONE WINNERS – HAIRY BULL

DIVISION ONE RUNNERS UP – DIAMOND

DIVISION TWO WINNERS – REAL DIAMOND

DIVISION TWO RUNNERS  UP – WHITFIELD CLUB

DIVISION THREE WINNERS – PHOENIX C

DIVISION THREE RUNNERS UP – NELSON

HIGHEST FINISH – 170 – MARK CULLY

180’s – DAVE HEATH 16

SINGLES WINNER – MORGAN SCOTT

SINGLES RUNNER UP – RAY BOURNE

LADIES SINGLES WINNER – KELLY BAKER

LADIES SINGLES RUNNER UP – IDA HERAVI

PAIRS WINNERS – RAY BOURNE & JOHN HUGHES

PAIRS RUNNERS UP – PAUL MARTIN & JIM PENMAN

YOUTH WINNER – MORGAN SCOTT

YOUTH RUNNER UP – LUCA SCOTT

And of course this now means only one thing.  Well have to do it again then wont we whooops!!!

Have a a great season!

Paul