BLOG
HOME
WINTER 1
WINTER 2
WINTER 3
WINTER 4
FIXTURES
180s
TON +
DIV 1 & 2 KO
DIV 3 & 4  KO
HALL OF FAME
SINGLES
DIV SINGLES
PAIRS
BLIND PAIRS
RULES
CHARITY
HALL OF FAME
HISTORY
PRO NIGHTS
DARTS LINKS
ACCOUNTS
CLASSSIC CLIPS
SUNDAY DARTS
55`S
WINTER 1
WINTER 2
WINTER 3
WINTER 4

CHAIRMAN'S BLOG

17th March 2017

After 18 weeks of darts, we have reached the end of the Winter campaign, with many of the movers and shakers finally decided this week.

In division one the winners are the Three Cups, they lost just the one game all season and finish above the Bull A.  This week the Cups beat the DWMC B 7-2 and the Bull beat the Diamond C 8-1.

These games included 180s for Paul Perkins, Kevan Hackett and a 121 checkout for Ray Bourne.

Third place Hairy Bull beat the DWMC A 6-3, there was a 180 for Paul Kermode, he also hit a 100 checkout, however there were two bigger in the match, a 103 for Andy Collins and a 126 for Richard Wood.

The Diamond won 7-2 against the Admiral Harvey, Paul martin was on form hitting a 180 and a 104 checkout.

The Real Diamonds ended the season on superb form, winning four on the bounce.  They beat the Oast Cottage 6-3, Alex Mansfield of the Oast hit a 180.

The Diamond C and the Admiral Harvey are relegated.

In division two, the champions are the Boars Head Arrows.  They beat the Boars Head A 5-4 this week.  Jim Greenway checked out on 115 and Kyle Manton with a steady 108, Dave Buddle of Boars Head A hit his fifth 180 of the season.

Second place goes to the Phoenix Maddogs, they were handed a 9-0 win very late on Friday.

Boars Head C won 7-2 against the Admiral Harvey B, the Dewdrop Outs beat the beat the Bull B 7-2, the Bull Dogs won 5-4 against the Malvern.

These results mean that that the Admiral Harvey B are relegated along with the Malvern.

In division three the the Crown & Sceptre are champions, they beat the Sportsman 6-3.  They are joined in division two by the Boars Head B, who are promoted despite losing 6-3 against Phoenix St Pauls, because the DSAA Hope lost 5-4 against the Phoenix C.

The Phoenix Rising won 6-3 against the Tilmanstone Club.

The Phoenix St Pauls and the Sportsman are both relegated from division three.

Division four, the Carriers Arms beat the Nelson A 6-3, however the Nelson are champions as the DSAA Wanderers lost 8-1 against the Eagle Drifters.

The second promotion spot has gone to the Northern Diamonds, they beat the Old Endeavour 6-3, and they jumped above the Wanderers.

Of course, that is not the end of the whole season, we do have some others things to look forward to.  The AGM and the Summer Season Registration Night will be the 20th March at the Crown & Sceptre at 8pm.  Forms can be downloaded from the home page.

PAIRS 24TH MARCH 2017 – DWMC – SPONSORED BY THE DIAMOND

31ST MARCH 2017 – THE WHITFIELD CLUB

INDIVIDUAL SINGLES – SPONSORED BY CHANNEL ENGINEERING

LADIES SINGLES – SPONSORED BY THE CROWN & SCEPTRE

JUNIOR SINGLES – SPONSORED BY THE CROWN & SCEPTRE

 

 

10th March 2017

Couple of more things confirmed this week in the league, an we will start our roundup in division four.

We dont know who has won the league, but we do know that it will be either Nelson A, DSAA Wanderers and the Northern Diamonds.  The Carriers Arms can get promoted but they can not catch the Nelson A to top the league.  This week the Old Endevour lost 6-3 against the DSAA C and the DSAA Wanderers won 5-4 against the Northern Diamonds. 

Hats off to the Nelson and Carriers this week, no game because of teams pulling out the league they played a friendly which the Carriers won 5-4.  They play each other this week in the league, top stuff guys!

 In division three the runners up position behind the Crown & Sceptre is between the Boars Head B and the DSAA Hope.  The Boars Head had a bye this week, whilst the Hope won 6-3 against the Champions.

The Phoenix C are definitely playing division three darts next season, they beat the Phoenix Rising 5-4.  Jim Chalmers checked out on 117 for the Phoenix C. 

The DSAA A won 6-3 against the Sportsman, Nadine Hoy hit a 180 for the Sportsman, and we go in to the last week knowing that the Sportsman, DSAA Hope and the Phoenix Rising can all still be relegated with the Phoenix St Pauls.

In division two the Phoenix Maddogs are joining the Boars Head Arrows in division one, finishing as runners up.  They beat the Admiral Harvey 7-2, Martin McNeill with a 180.

The Arrows won 8-1 against the relegated Malvern, Jim Greenway checked out on 117 and the Bull B beat pub rivals the Bull Dogs 5-4 and the Boars Head won from 4-2 down to beat the Boars Head C 5-4.  Kevin Buddle winning the last game.

Final game from division two was a 6-3 win for the Dewdrop Outs against the Three Cups.

Second relegation spot is between the Boars Head A, the Three Cups, Bull Dogs and the Admiral Harvey B.  The Boars Head A however know that if they win three games in the next week match they will stay up, but they do play the champions!

In division one, the Three Cups a know that a win next week and they are champions, they take on the DWMC B.  This week the Cups won 7-2 against the Diamond C, whilst the DWMC B lost 8-1 against the Diamond.  These games included 180s from Wayne Venes, Paul Martin and Baz Robinson.

The Bull A know however at very least they are runners up, they beat the Hairy Bull 7-2.  There were 180s from Graham Gosling, David Heath, Paul Perkins, Ash Battie and a great 156 checkout from Del Palmer.

The Oast Cottage were 7-2 winners against the DWMC A, Alex Mansfield hit a 180 and Steve Roberts checked out on 109.

In the final game of the night, the Real Diamonds won 5-4 against the Admiral Harvey.  This win means the Real Diamonds have division one darts again next season.

The AGM and the Summer Season Registration Night will be the 20th March at the Crown & Sceptre at 8pm.  Forms can be downloaded here or on the home page.

We also have all our end of season knockouts coming up, they are as follows: -

PAIRS 24TH MARCH 2017 – DWMC – SPONSORED BY THE DIAMOND

31ST MARCH 2017 – THE WHITFIELD CLUB

INDIVIDUAL SINGLES – SPONSORED BY CHANNEL ENGINEERING

LADIES SINGLES – SPONSORED BY THE CROWN & SCEPTRE

JUNIOR SINGLES – SPONSORED BY THE CROWN & SCEPTRE

3rd March 2017

With just two weeks of the league campaign left, we are now seeing some movements up and down the leagues plus champions being confirmed.

Our first champions are the Boars Head Arrows, they return to division one after just one season in league two.  They beat the Bull B 5-4 this week to seal the championship.

Runners-up in division two is still between the Boars Head C and the Phoenix Maddogs, the Boars Head C beat the Maddogs this week

We know already the Malvern are relegated, but the final relegation spot in division two is between the Dewdrop Outs, Three Cups, Boars Head A, the Bull Dogs and the Admiral Harvey B.  The Boars Head A beat the Malvern 8-1 this week, the Bull Dogs won 5-4 against the Three Cups and the Dewdrop Outs beat the Admiral Harvey 6-3.  Honestly, we don’t have a clue who else will be relegated from division two.

Division three the Crown & Sceptre are promoted as champions, they have two games left and are four points clear, whilst their nearest rivals, the Boars Head B have just one game left.  The Crown beat the Phoenix Rising 7-2.

The Boars Head B who could be runners up this week beat the Sportsman 8-1.

At the bottom of the table it is close as well, the Phoenix St Pauls are relegated, but the second relegation spot is between the DSAA A, Sportsman, Phoenix Rising and the Phoenix C.  The Phoenix C lost 6-3 against Tilmanstone this week, but they do know any points in the last two games will mean they stay up, which is the same for the Phoenix Rising and the Sportsman.

The DSAA A look the most likely to be relegated, they lost 5-4 against the DSAA Hope.

Just the two games in division four this week, the Nelson A won 8-1 against the Old Endeavour and the DSAA Wanderers won 6-3 against the DSAA C.  Division four promotion is still the top five sides, the Nelson A, Northern Diamonds, Carriers, DSAA Wanderers and the Eagle Drifters.

In division one the Three Cups and the Bull A are the only two sides that can still win the league, the Cups are top and two points clear, they beat the Hairy Bull 5-4 this week.  The Hairy now know they need the Bull A to lose their final two games to have any chance of getting runners up.

The Bull A beat the Oast Cottage 9-0 this week and the Diamond won 7-2 against the Diamond C, meaning the C side are now facing down the barrel of relegation.

The Harvey are already relegated, they lost 5-4 against the DWMC B.  the DWMC A and the Real Diamonds can still be relegated, but the Real Diamonds 5-4 win against them this week puts them two points clear of the Workies A and the Diamond C.

The AGM and the Summer Season Registration Night will be the 20th March at the Crown & Sceptre at 8pm.  Forms can be downloaded here or on the home page.

We also have all our end of season knockouts coming up, they are as follows: -

PAIRS 24TH MARCH 2017 – DWMC – SPONSORED BY THE DIAMOND

31ST MARCH 2017 – THE WHITFIELD CLUB

INDIVIDUAL SINGLES – SPONSORED BY CHANNEL ENGINEERING

LADIES SINGLES – SPONSORED BY THE CROWN & SCEPTRE

JUNIOR SINGLES – SPONSORED BY THE CROWN & SCEPTRE

 

24th February 2017

First of all this week, some dates for your diaries.  The AGM and the Summer Season Registration Night will be the 20th March at the Crown & Sceptre at 8pm.  Forms can be downloaded here or on the home page.

We also have all our end of season knockouts coming up, they are as follows: -

PAIRS 24TH MARCH 2017 – DWMC – SPONSORED BY THE DIAMOND

31ST MARCH 2017 – THE WHITFIELD CLUB

INDIVIDUAL SINGLES – SPONSORED BY CHANNEL ENGINEERING

LADIES SINGLES – SPONSORED BY THE CROWN & SCEPTRE

JUNIOR SINGLES – SPONSORED BY THE CROWN & SCEPTRE

On with the darts, and we have movers and shakers confirmed.

In division two the Board Head Arrows are confirmed as promoted, knowing that they now only need two wind out of three to confirm the title, maybe even only one due to an superior leg games for difference.

This week they beat the Three Cups 6-3, their title rivals the Phoenix Maddogs won by the same margin, they beat the Dewdrop outs.

At the bottom of the table the Malvern won for the first time, they beat the Boars Head C 7-2, however they know that nothing less than a win this week and they are back down to division three.

The Admiral Harvey B are one step closer to staying up, they had a cracking 8-1 win against the Bull Dogs and the Boars Head A game from 4-2 down to beat the Bull B 5-4, Tony Kemp won the last game of the night.

The Crown & Sceptre could have confirmed promotion this week, however they lost 6-3 against the Tilmanstone Welfare Club.  This result along with a 6-3 win for the Boars Head B against the DSAA Hope and the Phoenix C 5-4 win against Phoenix St Pauls means that the Crown, Boars Head B and DSAA Hope can all still win the league, and these three sides along with Tilmanstone and Phoenix C can be promoted.

We do know though that the Phoenix St Pauls are relegated.  In the final game of division three the Phoenix Rising beat the DSAA 5-4.  This incredibly tight league means that Tilmanstone and Phoenix C, whilst still in the title race can actually still be relegated.

Division four we had three games this week, the Carriers beat the winless Old Endeavour 6-3, the Nelson A beat the DSAA Wanderers 7-2 and the Northern Diamonds won by the same score line against the Eagle Drifters.

No relegation in division four, but the Nelson, Northern Diamonds Carriers, Eagle Drifters and the DSAA Wanderers an all still win the league.

In division one the Admiral Harvey A won for the first time, a 6-3 win against the Diamond C.  Bad news though for both teams, the Diamond C are now in the relegation zone and the Admiral Harvey must win this week to have any hope of not being relegated.

At the top end of the table, the Three Cups A superb form continue, they beat the Oast Cottage 8-1 and stay two points clear of the Bull A who won 7-2 against the DWMC A.

The Hairy Bull have had a cracking season as well, they have been in the tile hunt all campaign, but probably know that it is over now as they lost for the second week on the bounce, this time against the Diamond.

In the final game of division one the Real Diamonds won 5-4 against the the DWMC B.  Relegation is now between the DWMC B, Real Diamonds, DWMC A, Diamond C and the Admiral Harvey.

Paul T

17th February 2017

The weeks seem to be flying past at the moment, we have just four weeks of the league campaign remaining and all divisions still have plenty to play for at the both the top and the bottom of the tables.

In division four there was two games this week, the DSAA Wanderers beat the Carriers Arms 6-3 and the Eagle Drifters won by the same margin against the DSAA C.  There are five sides all on twelve points at the top end of the table, so all to play for.

In division three the biggest winners of  the night were the Boars Head B.  They won 9-0 against the inform Phoenix Rising, this result moves them up to second in the table.

The leaders are the Crown & Sceptre, they beat the Phoenix C 8-1.  Graham Hicklin checked on 106 in this big win which means they are potentially one win away from being champions.

Tilmanstone won 5-4 against the DSAA A, whilst mathematically they could still be promoted they are probably too far adrift to actually achieve it.

The Sportsman were 5-4 winners against the Phoenix St Pauls, this result means that if either the DSAA A or the Phoenix Rising win another game they are relegated.  One note from last weeks fixture for the Sportsman, Nadine Hoy checked out on 115.

Division two leaders the Boars Head Arrows were 8-1 winners against the Admiral Harvey, Laura Whatmore of the Harvey hit a 180 and Mick Cock checked out on 119 for the Arrows.

Second placed Phoenix Maddogs won 9-0 against the Bull Dogs, Jim Fenton checked out on 104 for the Maddogs.

Gordon Speakman of the Bull B checked out on 130 in their 7-2 win against the winless Malvern.

The Boars Head C won 6-3 against the Dewdrop Outs, Taffy reeves of the Dewdrop checked out on 101.  The Dewdrop know that if they win one more game or the Boars Head A fail to win next week they are in division two for a second season.  This week the Boars Head A lost 6-3 against the Three Cups.

Up into division one, the Three Cups A picked up an 8-1 win against the DWMC A.  Tony Selby and Ryan Short both hit 180s for the Cups who stay top of the table.

The Bull A were biggest winners of the night, they won 9-0 against the Real Diamonds.

Third placed Hairy Bull bounced back from last weeks defeat with a 6-3 win against the Admiral Harvey.  Richard Wood hit a 180 and Graham Gosling hit a 116 checkout, both for the Hairy.

Ross Lowe of the DWMC B hit another 180, this week they beat the Diamond C 7-2 and there was another 180 this week for Mark Clayton of the Diamond, they beat the Oast Cottage 5-4.

PAIRS 24TH MARCH 2017 – DWMC – SPONSORED BY THE DIAMOND

31ST MARCH 2017 – THE WHITFIELD CLUB

INDIVIDUAL SINGLES – SPONSORED BY CHANNEL ENGINEERING

LADIES SINGLES – SPONSORED BY THE CROWN & SCEPTRE

JUNIOR SINGLES – SPONSORED BY THE CROWN & SCEPTRE

Paul Turner

10th February 2017

Slightly disappointing start to this weeks blog, news that unfortunately we have lost another side in division four, the Nelson B.  this has meant that all results to date for the teams playing them having been removed from the table.

Hopefully the sides that have byes in these last few weeks can arrange for some friendly matches, and if they fancy a friendly against a division three sides there is one bye every week in that league.

Two results from division four this week, Northern Diamonds were 7-2 winners against the DSAA C and the Nelson A were 9-0 winners against the Eagle.

In division three the Crown & Sceptre sit four points clear at the top of the table and a game in hand over their closest rivals the DSAA Hope.  This week they they won 5-4 against the Phoenix St Pauls whilst the DSAA Hope won 5-4 against the Sportsman.

The Boars Head B have been son some decent form lately, however this week they lost 7-2 against Tilmanstone and the Phoenix C are pushing with an outside chance of promotion after their 6-3 winners against the DSAA A.

The top of the table clash between the Boars Head Arrows and the phoenix Maddogs ended 8-1 in favour of the Arrows.  They are now four points clear of the Maddogs and six points clear of third placed Boars Head C.  Martin McNeil of the Phoenix checked out on 122.

The Boars Head C missed the chance to gain some ground on the top two, they lost 7-2 against the inform Bull B.

Last week the Boars Head A had a brilliant comeback against the promotion chasing Maddogs, this week they lost against relegation rivals the Admiral Harvey.  Dave Buddle of the Boars Head hit another 180.

The Three Cups and the Bull Dogs both picked up wins this week to ease relegation doubts.  The Cups beat the Malvern 5-4 and the Dogs won by the same margin against the Dewdrop Outs.

In division one the Three Cups and the Bull A paired off against each other, two of the three sides in the title race.  The Cups came out 6-3 winners.  There three 180s for Tony Selby, one a piece for Ryan Short and Ray Bourne and a 125 checkout for Baz Robinson, all for the Cups.

There was only one way the night could get any better for the Cups, and that was if the Hairy Bull dropped points, and you guessed it, that is exactly what happened.  The DWMC B were 5-4 winners against them.  Graeme Short checked out on 101 for the Workies and Richard Wood hit a 180 for the Hairy.

The Diamond were 7-2 winners against the DWMC A, Tony Brown and Mark Clayton hit 180s for the Diamond.  On the other board at the Diamond it was a derby match between the C side and the Real Diamonds.  Real ran out 8-1 winners and the biggest checkout of the match was a 143 for Jeff Such.

The Oast Cottage were 7-2 winners against the Admiral Harvey who are still looking for their first win of the season.

PAIRS 24TH MARCH 2017 – DWMC – SPONSORED BY THE DIAMOND

31ST MARCH 2017 – THE WHITFIELD CLUB

INDIVIDUAL SINGLES – SPONSORED BY CHANNEL ENGINEERING

LADIES SINGLES – SPONSORED BY THE CROWN & SCEPTRE

JUNIOR SINGLES – SPONSORED BY THE CROWN & SCEPTRE

Paul Turner

3rd February 2017

Week twelve of the Dover Invitation Darts League, and wow, things are tight across all the divisions. 

The Hairy Bull are now top of division one, they beat the Diamond C 6-3, there were two 180s in this match, one a piece from Dave Heath and Stacy Revell.  This was Dave’s fifth of the season, the most by ay player in the league.

Second placed Three Cups were 7-2 winners against the Real Diamonds, Tony Selby checked out on 122 for the Cups.

To round of  a bad week for the Diamond in division one, the Bull A beat the Diamond 6-3 and sit third in the table.  Tis match included 180s from Wayne Venes, Ben Tester and Darren Hyder.

DWMC A picked up a vital win against the Admiral Harvey, the 6-3 win moves them four points outside the relegation zone.  Luke Blythe checked out on 105 for the Workies.

Final game in division one was a 7-2 win for the Oast Cottage against the DWMC B.  Graeme North hit a 180 for the Workies whilst there were 121 and 101 checkouts for Ross Lowe in his singles.

League two leaders the Boars Head Arrows were 6-3 winners against the Dewdrop Outs, Mick Cock of the Arrows checked out on 104.  They are now two points clear of the Phoenix Maddogs who lost this week.

The Maddogs were 4-2 up against the Boars Head A, the final three games of the night were won by the Boars Head, with wins from Doreen McConnell against mark Smith, Derek King beating Tyler Morris and Tony Kemp beating Martin McNeill.  That’s a fairly decent comeback!

The Admiral Harvey B were 5-4 winners against the Malvern, they are now just outside they are now intact with the other relegation threatened sides.

The Bull B’s made it two wins in as many weeks, this week they beat the Three Cups 6-3 and finally the Boars Head C were 5-4 winners against the Bull Dogs. 

The Crown & Sceptre were 5-4 winners against the DSAA A, they are still four points clear at the top of the table.  Bob Belsey hit a 180 for the Anglers.

The Boars Head B bounced back after last weeks defeat with an 8-1win against the Phoenix C, whilst the Phoenix Rising continued their amazing winning run with a 5-4 win against the Sportsman.

Finally in division three the Phoenix St Pauls were 5-4 winners against the DSAA Hope.  Couple of big finishes in this game, a 106 from Scottie Rushton and a 110 for Marc Thompson.  One unconventional checkout s well, Julie Matthews finished on 4, going double one, double one.

Northern Diamonds of Division Four were 6-3 winners against the Nelson, which means the chasing pack are closing in on the Nelson.  Lee Fryer of the Northern Diamonds checked out on 120.

The Carriers lost for the first time in four weeks, they were beaten by the Eagle Drifters and the DSAA Wanderers were 5-4 winners against the Old Endeavour.

Division four now has just two points separating five teams at the top of the table.  So realistically, any team from the Nelson A, DSAA Wanderers, Eagle Drifters, Carriers Arms and the Northern Diamonds can win the league!

Those important dates for your diary are: -

PAIRS 24TH MARCH 2017 – DWMC – SPONSORED BY THE DIAMOND

31ST MARCH 2017 – THE WHITFIELD CLUB

INDIVIDUAL SINGLES – SPONSORED BY CHANNEL ENGINEERING

LADIES SINGLES – SPONSORED BY THE CROWN & SCEPTRE

JUNIOR SINGLES – SPONSORED BY THE CROWN & SCEPTRE

 

 

29th January 2017

Round eleven of fixtures in the league were played on the 29th January and the cracking games, scores and checkouts continue throughout all the leagues.

We still have three sides joint at the top of the table of division one.  This week the Three Cups came from 3-0 down and 4-2 down against the Diamond to win 5-4.  The match included a 180 and a 128 checkout from Paul Martin of the Diamond.  Ryan Lucas, Ray Bourne and Tony Lewis won the final three singles of the night.

Second placed Bull A were 7-2 winners against the Admiral Harvey A.  There were three big checkouts in this game, a 135 from Andy McNicholas, 133 from Lee Ware and a 104 from Marc Thorp.

Third placed Hairy Bull were 8-1 winners, they beat the Real Diamonds to continue their excellent run.

It really wasn’t a great night for the Diamond in division one, the Diamond C were the third of all the sides in division one to lose on the night.  They lost 7-2 against the Oast Cottage.  180s were recorded from Steve Roberts and Kevin Elliott, plus a 111 check out for Alex Mansfield, all of the Oast.

The derby match between the Workies A and B went in favour of the B side, they won 8-1 to claim the bragging rights.  There was a 180 from Graeme North and a 100 check out from Ross Lowe witch helped them on their way.

In division two the Boars Head Arrows and the Phoenix Maddogs are still joint at the top of the table.  The Arrows won 7-2 against the Bull Dogs and the Maddogs won 8-1 against the Malvern.  Highlights of these games were 180 from Ben Sutton of the Bull Dogs and two 180s for Tyler Morris of the Maddogs.

Gordon Speakman hit his second 180 in as many weeks for the Bull B, they were 7-2 winners against the Admiral Harvey B.

The Boars Head A jumped out of the relegation zone with a 5-4 win against the Dewdrop Outs, Dave Buddle hit two 180s and checked out on 113 for the Boars Head, now there is a man on form.

Final game of division two was a cracking 8-1 win for the Boars Head C, they beat the Three Cups with a couple of tasty check outs as well, Michael Matthews on 109 and Mick Patchett on 115.

The Crown and Sceptre were 5-4 winners against the Boars Head B, their closest rivals.  Steve Quint of the Boars Head hit a 180 and Karl Fagg of the Crown hit the highest check out so far in division three, a 151.

The Phoenix Rising are also in form, they won for the third time in as many weeks, they beat the DSAA Hope 6-3.  This run of results have pulled them tight back in to contention to stay in the league, having previously won only once in seven matches.

Teams just above them include the Tilmanstone Club and the Sportsman.  Tilmanstone won 7-2 against the Sportsman this week.

DSAA A were also winners, they won 5-4 against the Phoenix St Pauls, Barry Hinton checked out on 113 for the Anglers.

The Carriers in division four were 6-3 winners against the Northern Diamonds; they are now up to second in the table.  The leaders the Nelson A were 8-1 winners against the DSAA C. 

Finally, our final two knockouts at the end of the season have are now sponsored.  The pairs are being supported by The Diamond Pub and the main league singles by George Clark of Channel Engineering.

All this sponsorship money will help us have healthy prize funds for all the events which we will be able to confirm over the next few weeks.

Those important dates for your diary are: -

PAIRS 24TH MARCH 2017 – DWMC – SPONSORED BY THE DIAMOND

31ST MARCH 2017 – THE WHITFIELD CLUB

INDIVIDUAL SINGLES – SPONSORED BY CHANNEL ENGINEERING

LADIES SINGLES – SPONSORED BY THE CROWN & SCEPTRE

JUNIOR SINGLES – SPONSORED BY THE CROWN & SCEPTRE

 

22ND JANUARY 2017

In to the second half of the season we go and there is plenty to play for in every division.

Starting in division four, the leaders the Nelson A were pegged back this week when they lost to their stablemates the Nelson B 5-4.  A close game all night which also included a 118 checkout from Colin Snelling.  This was the first 100+ checkout from division four this season.

The gap was closed not just because of this Nelson B win, but also because the won 9-0 and the eagle Drifters won 7-2.  They beat the DSAA C and the Old Endeavour respectively.

So in division four we have the Nelson A top on twelve points and then the Eagle Drifters, The Carriers, Northern Diamonds and the DSAA Wanderers are all on ten points.  You can’t rule out the Nelson B either, they are on eight points and showed everybody this week they can beat anyone!

In division three, things are really tight at the top as well.  The Crown & Sceptre had a bye this week and stay top of the table by two points and of course now have a game in hand over everyone.  The DSAA Hope missed a chance to go on to twelve points with a 7-2 defeat at home against the Tilmanstone Welfare Club.

The Boars Head B did jump up to twelve points to move to joint second; they beat the DSAA A 7-2.  Connor Barnes of the Boars Head checked out on 100 during the match.

The Sportsman and the Phoenix C are both on ten points chasing promotion, this week they played each other and the Sportsman came out on top 5-4 winners.  N Hoy of the Sportsman checked out 115, the highest of the season so far in the division.

In fact, before this week there has not been one 100+ checkout in division three, and there was three this week.  The third of the night was from Sam Clews of the Phoenix Rising, she checked out on 113 in their 5-4 win against the Phoenix St Pauls.  This was their second win in as many weeks.

In division two the joint leaders are the Boars Head Arrows and the Phoenix Maddogs.  The Arrows beat the Boars Head C 7-2, one 180 in this game, Jim Greenway on top form for the Arrows.  The Boars Head C are not four points adrift from the joint leaders.

The Maddogs beat the Bull B 5-4, another 180 in this game, Gordon Speakman showing some of his end of 2015/16 summer season knockout form, hitting his first of the season. 

Fourth placed Dewdrop Outs are six points away from the leaders, they beat the Malvern 6-3.  The Malvern are still looking for their first win of the season and are six points away from safety.

The Bull Dogs beat the Bull A 7-2, they are now four points clear of the second relegation spot, which is the Boars Head A.

Finally in division two the Three Cups  A won 5-4 against the Admiral Harvey, Charley Bristow of the Cups won the all-important final game of the match.  The Cups are floating mid table and need to go on a good run of form to have any chance of promotion, whilst the Harvey are just two points outside the relegation zone, and if they are relegated that would be back to back relegations.

Division one and there are three sides all on eighteen points at the top of the table.  The Three Cups A are top of the pile; they beat the Admiral Harvey A 8-1.  The match included 180s from Tony Selby and Ray Bourne, a 112 checkout for Sean Lloyd and ton checkout for Tony Lewis.

The Bull A won by the same margin against the DWMC B, a 180 from Ross Lowe for the Workies and a couple of nice checkouts as well, 110 from Ben Tester and a 150 from Norman Rodwell.  Norman was the only winner for the Workies beating Lee Ware.

The Hairy Bull sit third, they beat the Oast Cottage 6-3, a 180 was hit by Tommy Armstrong of the Oast in this game.

The Diamond are fourth, they beat the Real Diamonds 7-2.  There were four 180s in this match, hit by Wayne Venes, Brian Pearce, Mark Clayton and Lee Edwards.  Lee was great form on the night, winning his pairs and singles, not only a 180 but a 136 checkout as well.

Finally, the Diamond C won 5-4 against the DWMC A.  Luke Philpott checked out on 127 his sides highest checkout of the season to date.  The win puts the Diamond C four points outside the relegation zone, the Harvey are bottom and are looking for a win still and the Real Diamonds sit on four points, just two away from the two Workies sides.

Last week you may remember I was seeking sponsors for the upcoming singles, youth singles, ladies singles and pairs.  I am delighted to day that Dave and Jan of the Crown & Sceptre have agreed to sponsor both the Youth singles and the Ladies Singles.  This will mean we will be able to guarantee a first prize of £50 in both of these events.

In return, you will see events at the Crown & Sceptre appear on our website and our Facebook page plus recognition of their support on our website and blogs.  If you see them at the darts this week, please take the time to thank them for their support.

If you are interested in sponsoring an event, we still have the main singles and the pairs available, please contact Paul Turner or Peter Phillips if you are interested.

Best wishes!

 

15TH JANUARY 2017

First of all, apologies for the delay in this weeks blog, but here we go.

We are at the halfway point of the season, wow, where did that go.  This as you all know is that time of the season when as a team you are in one of three position, pushing for tiles/promotions, fighting relegation or being that side that puts the spanner in the works because you have nothing to loose.

In division one we have three sides sitting top of the table on 16 points with only two games splitting them.  The Three Cups A are top, they beat the DWMC B 7-2.  The match included 180s from Steve Lockwood of the Workies and Tony Lewis of the Cups.

The Hairy Bull, who sit in second, won 6-3 against the DWMC A, this match included 180s from Carl Booker, Dean Marsh and Dave Heath for the Hairy, and Mark Culley of the Workies A.  This was Dave Heath's 5th of the season.

Third placed Bull A beat the Diamond C 8-1, just the one 180 in this match from the Bull skipper, Ash Battie.

The Diamond won 7-2 against the Admiral Harvey B, there were another two 180s in this game as well.  Wayne Venes and Paul Turner, both of the Diamond.

In the final game from division one the Oast Cottage were 5-4 winners against the Real Diamonds.  Steven Roberts of the Oast checked out on 112, Jimmy Yarwood of the Diamond checked out on 111 with a bull finish.  There was also a couple of 180's, Jeff Such for the Diamond and Mick Mendham for the Oast.

In division two the leaders are the Boars Head Arrows, who this week lost for the first time this season.  The lost to the Boars Head A, Kevin Buddle won the final game of the match to seal the 5-4 win.

Second placed Phoenix Maddogs, they picked up a 9-0 against the Three Cups.  The Boars Head C won 5-4 against the Admiral Harvey B.  Andy Nunn of the Boars Head hit a 180.

The Bull B were 6-3 winners against the Dewdrop Outs and the Bull Dogs were 9-0 winners against the Malvern.

In division three we have two results missing, Phoenix Rising against Tilmanstone and DSAA Hope vs the Phoenix C.

The leaders in division three are the Crown & Sceptre, they beat the Sportsman 6-3 and the only other result from the division was a 5-4 win for the Boars Head B against Phoenix St Pauls.

In division four the Nelson are the leaders, and they lost for the first time.  They were beaten by the Carriers Arms 6-3.

Second placed Northern Diamonds were 8-1 winners against the Three Cups and finally the DSAA Wanderers beat the Eagle Drifters 5-4.  The Wanderers and the Northern Diamonds are joint second in the table.

At the end of the season we have the league pairs, league singles, ladies singles and youth singles for the under 21s.

To try and enhance the prize fund I am currently seeking sponsors.  if anybody is interested in supporting the league please contact Paul Turner or Peter Phillips.

Some of you will be aware that one of the dartboards won at auction at the Andy Fordham night was given back to the league by Carl Booker to raise money for Kelly Turner.  At the singles night we will hold a raffle for this board.

Dates for your Diary

PAIRS 24TH MARCH 2017 – DWMC

INDIVIDUAL SINGLES, LADIES AND JUNIORS AND WINTER PRESENTATION

31ST MARCH 2017 – THE WHITFIELD CLUB

Paul Turner

 

8TH JANUARY 2017

 

As we enter week 8 and the first game of 2017, we see the Bull A in division one suffer their first defeat of the season and this was at the hands of the Hairy Bull, the Hairy won 6-3 with Graham Gosling hitting a 180, The Diamond beat the DWMC B 6-3 with Wayne Venes of the Diamond hitting 180, Diamond C lost 9-0 against the Three Cups with Tony Selby and Sean Lloyd hitting 180’s for the Cups and Ray Bourne hitting two 180’s for the cups also, Oast Cottage beat DWMC A 7-2 with a 180 hit for Mick Mendham of the Oast and the Real Diamonds beat the Admiral Harvey A 6-3.

Division two and the Boars Head Arrows are yet to lose a game this week they beat the Malvern 7-2 with Nick “the googs” Dowley hitting a 180 for the Arrows, The Bull B beat pub rivals Bulldogs 6-3 with Wayne Kingsnorth hitting a 106 out for the Bulldogs and Dave Green also hitting 106 out for the Bull B, Dewdrop Outs beat Three Cups B 6-3, Charlie Wells hit a 100 out for the Cups and Jared Dobson hit 180 for the Dewdrop, Admiral Harvey B lost 7-2 to the Phoenix Maddogs, Mick Law hit 108 out for the Maddogs, Boars Head C run out pub rivals Boars Head A 5-4.

Division three and Crown and Sceptre take the top spot after their win against DSAA Hope 5-4 with Karl Fagg hitting 180 for the Crown, Phoenix C beat Phoenix Rising 6-3, DSAA A lost to the Sportsman 7-2, Tilmanstone beat Phoenix St Pauls 8-1.

Division four DSAA C beat Old Endeavour 5-4, Northern Diamonds beat DSAA Wanderers 6-3 and the Nelson B beat the Carriers Arms 5-4, Nelson A still remain top of the table even though they had a bye.

Gemma

 

 

16TH December 2016

As we reach the last week of the year, I have to announce that the Eagle A in division four have withdrawn from the league and rule 16 has been put into place (Rule 16. If any team withdraws from the league all points previously won against them will be cancelled out.) Please note this will now be a bye and fixtures have been amended accordingly.

This week in division four Nelson A won 5-4 against Old Endeavour, Eagle Drifters beat the Nelson B 7-2, and in an Angling derby saw the DSAA Wanderers come out on top winning 7-2 against DSAA C.

Division three the Crown and Sceptre beat the Phoenix Rising 6-3, Phoenix C won 5-4 against Tilmanstone, Boars Head B beat the Sportsman 7-2, and in another Angling derby the DSAA Hope beat the DSAA A 5-4 with Steve Hall hitting 180.

Division two Boars Head Arrows sit comfortably at the top of the table after another victory this time against the Bull B winning 6-3, Boars Head A beat the Malvern 5-4, Tony Kemp and Graham Clewlow hitting 180’s for the Boars Head, Phoenix Maddogs won 5-4 against Boars Head C with Mike Smith hitting 180 for the Boars Head, Admiral Harvey B won 6-3 against the Dewdrop Outs with Chris Culley hitting 180 for the Dewdrop, Three Cups B won 5-4 against Bulldogs.

The Bull A in division one are now holding the top spot for Christmas after their 6-3 victory against the Oast Cottage, Lee Ware hitting 150 outshot for the Bull, The Hairy Bull lost for the first time this season at the hands of the Three Cups, it was a very close match with Baz Robinson from the Cups clinching the all important last game for his team to win 5-4, Dave Heath for the Hairy hit 180 and Baz Robinson hit 136 outshot for the Cups, DWMC A won 6-3 against Real Diamonds with Jeff Such hitting 180 for the Diamonds and Ricky Dryden hitting 105 outshot, the Admiral Harvey A had a very close game against DWMC B but are still yet to record their first win of the season losing 5-4, Final game this week saw another pub derby this time at the Diamond, the winners were the Diamond beating Diamond C 7-2.

Would like to wish all players and landlords/landlady’s a merry Christmas and a happy new year, look forward to seeing you all in the New Year.  

Gemma and Pete

 

9 December 2016

 Division Four the Old Endeavour lost 6-3 to the Carriers, DSAA Wanderers lost 7-2 to the Nelson A, Eagle Drifters beat the Northern Diamonds 7-2, Nelson B got awarded their game 9-0 against the Eagle A.

Division Three saw the Crown & Sceptre beat Tilmanstone 6-3, DSAA A won 6-3 against Phoenix Rising, Boars Head B lost to the DSAA Hope 5-4 and the Phoenix C beat pub rivals Phoenix St Pauls 6-3.

Division Two Bull B beat the Boars Head A 7-2, Three Cups B lost to the Boars Head Arrows 7-2 with Mick Cock hitting a 180 for the Arrows, Bull Dogs beat the Admiral Harvey B 6-3 with Wozza hitting a 102 out for the Bull Dogs, Phoenix Maddogs beat the Dewdrop Outs 7-2, The Boars Head C won 7-2 against the Malvern with Darren Chappell hitting 120 out for the Boars Head.

Division One and the Admiral Harvey A are yet to win a game this week they just missed out against the Diamond C 5-4 with Marc Thorp hitting 120 out for the Harvey. Hairy bull beat the Diamond 6-3 with 180’s for Dave Heath and Paul Kermode from the Hairy and Tony Brown from the Diamond and a 120 out from Paul Martin also from the Diamond. Three Cups A won against the Oast Cottage 7-2 with 180’s from Ryan Short and John Hughes from the Cups and Lee Swinbourne from the Oast. Bull A won 7-2 against DWMC A, Andrew Collins hit two 180’s for the DWMC and Ash Battie hit 180 for the Bull. Real Diamonds beat DWMC B 5-4.

Gemma

 

2 December 2016

In division one the Diamond beat the Oast Cottage 5-4, there was 180’s from Paul Martin of the Diamond, from the Oast Mick Mendham and Alex Mansfield. The Hairy Bull beat the Admiral Harvey A 8-1 with Dean Marsh hitting 106 outshot for the Hairy and Paul Kermode hitting 180. DWMC B won 5-4 against Diamond C with Phil Cheeseman hitting 180 for the Diamond. Bull A won 7-2 against Real Diamonds with 180’s hit for Josh Hackett (Bull) and Colin Habbershaw (Real Diamonds) also 111 outshot for Ash Battie. Three Cups A beat DWMC A 9-0 180’s for Pete Gallagher (Cups) Ricky Dryden (Dwmc A).

Division Two Boars Head Arrows beat the Admiral Harvey B 7-2 with Doug Isaacs hitting a 180 for the Harvey. Three Cups A won their game 5-4 against the Boars Head A after being 4-1 down. Bull B won 9-0 against the Malvern. Dewdrop Outs lost 5-4 to the Boars Head C Mike Smith hit a 180 for the Boars Head. Phoenix Maddogs won 7-2 against the bulldogs with Tyler Morris from the Phoenix hitting 180.

Division Three saw the Phoenix Rising lose 6-3 to the Boars Head B. Tilmanstone won 6-3 against the DSAA A. Phoenix C beat the Crown and Sceptre 5-4 with Jim Chalmers hitting 180 for the Phoenix. Sportsman won 5-4 against Phoenix St Pauls.

Division Four DSAA Wanderers won 6-3 against Carriers Arms. Old Endeavour won 9-0 against Eagle A. Northern Diamonds won 6-3 against Nelson b. Eagle Drifters beat the DSAA C 8-1.

Gemma

 

25 November 2016

  This week in division four Nelson A kept their winning streak by beating the Eagle Drifters 5-4, with Dave Drummond of the Drifters and Archie Dryden of the Nelson each hitting 180’s, the Nelson B were also winners beating the Old Endeavour 7-2, The Northern Diamonds won 8-1 against the DSAA C, DSAA Wanderers were awarded their game 9-0.

Division Three saw the DSAA Hope be awarded their game 9-0, Boars Head B won 7-2 against the Tilmanstone with Mick Barnes hitting a 180 for the Boars Head, DSAA A won 6-3 against Phoenix C, The Crown and Sceptre beat the Phoenix St Pauls 6-3.

Division Two Three Cups B and the Malvern went done to the last game with Shaun Breeden winning the all important leg for the Cups to win 5-4, Harvey B beat Boars Head A 6-3, Phoenix Maddogs lost 5-4 to the Boars Head Arrows, Dewdrop outs won against the Bulldogs 5-4 and the Boars Head C beat the Bull B 5-4.

Division One the Hairy Bull won 6-3 against the DWMC B with Graham Gosling form the Bull and Craig Morton from the DWMC B both hitting 180’s, the Oast Cottage beat the Harvey A 5-4 with Louis Pearson from the Harvey hitting a 160 outshot and Steven Roberts from the Oast hitting a 103 outshot, DWMC A won 5-4 against the Diamond there was 180’s from Ricky Dryden from the DWMC A and Mark Clayton from the Diamond, The Three Cups A fought hard in their match against the Bull A, for Andy Howell of the Bull to win the final leg making the score 5-4 to the Bull A, Diamond C beat Real Diamonds 5-4.

Gemma Merrells

 

11th November 2016

 

Week two of the Winter campaign, and I am going to start with the Hairy Bull who were part of another high scoring high checkout encounter.

 

This week they beat the Real Diamonds 8-1 and the match included three 180s.  They were from Dave Heath and Dave Gealer of the Hairy and Jim Yarwood for the Diamonds. 

 

There were four ton plus checkouts.  A 102 from Dave Gealer, 113 from Richard Wood and a 120 from Carl Booker, all for the Hairy.  However, the biggest of the night went to Jeff Such, he checked out the 170 and joins the elite club.  170 CLUB

 

The Three Cups came from 3-0 down to beat the Diamond 5-4, the Cups join the Hairy and the Bull A as the only team with 100% winning starts to the season.

 

This week the Bull A beat the won 8-1, Paul Perkins and Josh Hackett both hit 180s in the game.

 

The Oast Cottage were 8-1 winners against the Diamond C and finally in division one the DWMC B won 6-3 against the DWMC A.

 

In division two the Boars Head Arrows, Phoenix MadDogs and the Ddewdrop Outs are unbeaten.  The Arrows beat the Bull Dogs 6-3 and the MadDogs won 7-2 against the Malvern.  John Pettifer hit a second 180 in two weeks.

 

The Dewdrop Outs won 5-4 against the Boars Head A, Graham Clewlow checked out on 104 for the Boars Head.

 

Mick Patchett hit his second 180 in as many weeks for the Boars Head C, they won 5-4 against the Three Cups.

 

The Bull B bounced back from last weeks defeat to win 6-3 against the Admiral Harvey B.

 

The DSAA A have started life in division three as if they were still in division four, they won for the second week on the trot, beating Phoenix St Pauls 6-3.

 

Jordan Townsend of the Phoenix Rising hit a 180, the first of the season so far in division three, his side were 5-4 winners against the DSAA Hope.

 

The Sportsman picked up their first win of the season, they beat Tilmanstone 5-4 and finally the Crown won 6-3 against the Boars Head B.

 

In division four the Nelson A were biggest winners on the night, they won 8-1 against the DSAA C.  The Northern Diamonds had a great 7-2 win against the Carriers and the DSAA Wanderers won 7-2 against the Nelson B.

 

At the time of writing the blog no result had been received for the match between the Eagle Drifters and the Eagle.

 

Paul

 

 

 

 

 

4th November 2016

First of all, an apology for the later blog this week, outside of darts it has been pretty hectic.

 

Well, how good was Andy Fordham, I must admit my highlight was definitely the 170 checkout, maybe we should actually add it to our 170 club.

 

Not only was the darts cracking, he was also a genuinely cracking all round guy.  Nothing was too much trouble, abundance of photos and autographs all night long.

 

You will see on the home page that there is a link to all the photos on the night, these are also on our Facebook page.  A big thank you to Colin Habbershaw and Mike O'Callaghan for taking them sharing with the league.  They really are superb, and a nice mixture as well, some of the crowd shots on the night are really good.

 

Talking of crowd, this was one of the most well attended pro night to date and really puts me and the rest of the committee in good morale moving forward knowing that you are all backing the league.  Thanks for your support guys!

 

A cracking season back as Chairman and the support from all the committee has been superb.  Everybody helps in a way they can, spreading the load and making the league stronger and more robust.

 

So here we are again, another season starting, so lets look what happened in week one.

 

In division four the biggest winners where the Eagle Drifters and the Carriers Arms who both won 7-2.  The Drifters, previously The Albert, beat the Old Endeavour, previously The Three Cups and the Carriers beat the DSAA C.

 

The Nelson A return to the league for a second season, but the Nelson B is a new side.  The A side won 6-3 in the first either match against each other.

 

The Northern Diamonds had a cracking end to the last season, they started with a 5-4 win against Eagle A, another new side to the league.

 

In division three the DSAA A beat the Boars Head B 5-4 in their first game back in the third tier.  They where 4-1 down at one point in the match.

 

The Phoenix St Pauls were also playing their first game in division three, they beat the Phoenix Rising 6-3.

 

The DSAA Hope made the trip out to Tilmanstone and returned with two points with a 5-4 win.

 

Biggest winners in division three were the Phoenix C, they beat the Sportsman 7-2.

 

In division two the Dewdrop Outs were up against the Malvern in the first division two outing.  They won 6-3.  The Three Cups were also promoted to division two, they however lost 5-4 against the Admiral Harvey B who were relegated from division one.

 

The phoenix MadDogs were on top scoring and finishing form.  They beat the Bull B 5-4 and the match included 180s from Martin McNeill and John Pettifer and there was a 114 checkout for Tyler Morris.

 

Mick Patchett of the Boars Head C hit a 180 as well, however they lost against the Boars Head Arrows.

 

Finally the Bull Dogs were 6- winners against the Boars Head A.

 

In division one we have to start with the Hairy Bull against the Oast Cottage.  There was five 180s in total in the match, two from Alex Mansfield, one a piece for the Tommy Armstrong and Steve Roberts all of the Oast Cottage and there one also hit by Dave Heath of the Hairy.  Alex also checked out on 130.  The final score was 5-4 to the Hairy.

 

Andy Howell of the Bull A checked out on 104 in their 6-3 win against the DWMC B.

 

The Diamond C won their first game in division one, they beat the DWMC A 6-3, Luke Philpott hit a 180 for the Diamond. 

 

The Three Cups A won 6-3 against the Admiral Harvey A, Tony Lewis and Ray Bourne both hit 180s for the Cups.

 

The Diamond also had a couple of 180s, Paul Martin and Mark Clayton out three in the lipstick in their 7-2 win against the Real Diamonds.

 

Paul

 

 

 

 

www.expressiongraphics.net